Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Listmee Pty Ltd ABN 27 166 791 000 via the Site located at www.listmee.co.

How to contact us about privacy
Your privacy is very important to us. If you have any questions regarding our information practices and other privacy aspects of the Site, you can contact us at help@listmee.co or PO Box 12577, GEORGE STREET, BRISBANE QLD 4003.

Collection and purpose
We collect your personal information disclosed to us during the registration process. We may also collect personal information from you in the course of your use of our Site, including but not limited to:

(a) Registration Form;
(b) Contact Us Page;
(c) Referrals;
(d) Newsletters;
(e) Email Alerts;
(f) Publicly Available Information; and
(g) User Generated Content, e.g. personal or project profiles.

We collect the following types of personal information:

(a) Name;
(b) Geographic Location;
(c) Email Address;
(d) Date of Birth; and
(e) User Generated Content, e.g. skills and biographical information.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the Site and for our internal business purposes that form part of normal business practices. Some provision of personal information is optional; however, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Site.

We may, in the future, include other optional requests for information from you to help us to tailor the Site for you and deliver personalised inforamtion to you. Without your agreement, we will not share, rent, or sell any personal information with third parties in any way other than what is disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

We may also conduct a User survey to collect information about your preferences. These surveys are optional and if you choose to respond, your responses will be kept anonymous. Similarly, we may offer contests to qualifying Users in which we ask for contact and demographic information such as name, email address and mailing address. None of this information is shared with third parties, except in summary form, if at all. Information we gather through a contest may also be disclosed to third parties as necessary for prize fulfilment and other aspects of any contest or similar offering.

Cookies
When you use the Site, Listmee may place small data files called cookies on your computer. Listmee uses cookies to enable Users to specify unique preferences and to track User use of the Site, including trends and patterns.

Listmee sends a session cookie to your computer when you log in to your User account. This type of cookie helps if you visit multiple pages on the Site during the same session, so that you don't need to enter your password on each page. Once you log out or close your browser, this cookie expires.

Listmee also uses longer-lasting cookies for other purposes such as to display your project-related information. Listmee encodes our cookies so that only we can interpret the information stored in them. Users always have the option of disabling cookies via their browser preferences. If you disable cookies on your browser, please note that some parts of our Site may not function as effectively or may be considerably slower.

Please refer to our Cookie Policy (below) for further information.

Comments submitted by Users
We value your input and encourage you to help us expand and make improvements to the Site by providing us with any thoughts or comments you might have regarding our services or the operation of the Site. You can submit any comments you have to us by contacting us. If you provide this information, we will only use it to acknowledge or respond to your comments. Submitting comments via email will not cause you to receive any secondary or promotional material, unless specifically requested by you. In certain circumstances, we may ask for your permission to post your comments in marketing or promotional materials.

Regarding children
We do not intentionally gather personal information about browsers who are under the age of 13.

Disclosure
We may disclose information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the Site. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent. This may include targeting advertising to you about our Services.

Apart from such circumstances, we may disclose personal information in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, Users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

We may also disclose personal information as required by law.

In the event that we sell or buy businesses or their assets, or engage in transfers, acquisitions, mergers, restructurings, changes of control, and other similar transactions, customer information is generally one of the transferable business assets. Thus, your personal information may be subject to such a transfer. In the unlikely event of insolvency, personal information may be transferred to a trustee or debtor in possession, and then to a subsequent purchaser.

If you voluntarily provide information in publicly accessible areas of the Site, the information can be viewed and therefore used by others. We advise User Admins and Users not to disclose contact information that they do not wish to have publicly available. We are not responsible for personal information you choose to submit publicly.

Access and correction
Australian Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Please note that the access and correction requirements under this Privacy Policy operate alongside and do not replace other informal or legal procedures by which an individual can be provided access to, or correction of, their personal information, including the requirements under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth).

Complaint
Australian Privacy Principle 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to make a complaint about any alleged breaches of privacy. In order to lodge a complaint with us, please contact us using the details above with the following information:

1.  Your name and address;
2.  Details of the alleged breach of privacy; and
3.  URL link to the alleged breach of privacy (if applicable).

Please allow us 30 days to investigate your complaint, after which we will contact you immediately to resolve the issue.

Retention of information
We retain information for as long as required, allowed, or we believe it useful, but do not undertake retention obligations. We may dispose of information at our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law that specifically requires the handling or retention of information. You must keep your own, separate, back-up records.

Security
You must do what you reasonably can to ensure the security of your personal information. It is your obligation that you protect yourself against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Please log out of the Site when you have finisehd using a shared computer. Be wary of including sensitive information in your emails to us as they are not necessarily secure against interception. We will not ask for passwords in an email and you should assume that if you get such a request, it must be fraudulent.

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information. We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to help safeguard and prevent unauthorised access, maintain data security, and correctly use your information; however, neither people nor security systems are infallible, including encryption systems. While we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Transfer out of Australia
The website is not hosted in Australia. For that reason, we transfer all data on the Site (including all personal information) to our hosting service providers and data centres located overseas, including but not limited to the following: United States, the Netherlands, Singapore and others. You hereby expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to such transfers.

Changes to Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately. If we make a significant change to the Policy, we may issue a notice by email or through notice on the home page of the Site. We encourage you to check the Policy from time to time to check for changes.

Consent
You warrant that you are able to give consent under Australian Law or, in the event that you do not have the capacity to give consent, you warrant that your guardian or attorney is able to give any consent required under this Privacy Policy or on your behalf.

You hereby expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to Listmee to deal with your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Should you retract your consent, please contact Listmee. If you retract your consent, you acknowledge and agree that failure to provide certain types of personal information may not give you access to the full functionality of the Site.

Last updated on: 18 June 2014

 

COOKIE POLICY

This Cookie Policy forms part of and incorporates by reference all terms on the Site, including the Terms of Service. Your continued use of the Site will signify your acceptance of this Policy. We may modify this Policy without notifyinig you, so we encourage you to check this Policy from time to time.

By using the Site, you are agreeing that we can use the cookies described in this Cookie Policy. You can stop cookies by changing the settings on your browser.

What are cookies?
Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your browsing device, e.g. a computer or smartphone, when you visit a website. Cookies can be recognised by the website that downloaded them, or other websites that use the same cookies. This helps websites know if the browsing device has visited them before.

Cookies perform many functions, like helping us understand how the Site is being used, letting Users navigate between pages effectively, remembering your preferences, and generally improving your browsing experience. Cookies can also hlep ensure marketing you see online is more relevant to you and your interests.

What types of cookies does Listmee use?
The types of cookies used by most websites can generally be put into five categories: Strictly Necessary, Performance, Functionality, Tailored Content, and Targeting.

Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential for the full functionality of the Site. They enable you to navigate around the Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, you may not be able to access all the functions of the Site.

Performance Cookies
These cookies collect information about how you use the Site, e.g. which pages are the most visited and if you receive any error messages from any pages. These cookies do not gather information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and only used to improve how the Site works.

Functionality Cookies
These cookies allow the Site to remember the choices you make, e.g. your User name, language, or your region. These cookies can also be used to remember the changes you made to text size, font, and other parts of pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide Services you have requested, e.g. watching a video or commenting on a post. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Tailored Content Cookies
These cookies help the Site provide enhance features and display content in a way that is relevant to you. They help determinate what information is shown on the Site based on how you have used the Site previously. These cookies also track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting Cookies
These cookies are used to delivery advertisements that are more relevant to your and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you seen an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They remember that you have visited a website and this information may be shared with other organisations such as advertisers. This means that after you have been to the Site, you may see some advertisement about our services elsewhere on the Internet.

How long will cookies stay on my browsing device?
The length of time a cookie will stay on your browsing device depends on whether it is a persistent or session cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your browsing device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies will stay on your browsing device until they expire or are deleted.

First and third party cookies
First party cookies are cookies that belong to Listmee, while third party cookies are cookies that another party places on your browsing device through our Site. 

How to control and delete cookies through your browser
The browser you are using to view the Site can enable, disable or delete cookies. To do this, please follow the instructions provided for your browser. 

Please note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain parts of the Site or Services. Other parts of the Site may also not work properly. You can find out more information about how to change your browser cookie settings at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies used by Listmee
The following tables set out the types of cookies that are most frequently used on the Site. Please note that these tables are not exhaustive and may be updated from time to time.


Strictly Necessary Cookies

Cookie Name Purpose of Cookie Expiry
Listmee Session state Session cookie. Expires when browser closes or user logs out.

Please note that we use GoogleAnalytics, which may use their own cookies. Information about Google’s cookies is available from: https://www.google.com.au/policies/technologies/types/


Last updated on: 18 June 2014